Awards

2016 Results:
RWNSYC Cup A Moore
Wright Cup [not awarded]
Wigmore Cup M Corbet
Fritz Dakin Cup K Amirault
SAILabration B Moore
Smith’s Cove Racing Association Cup A Moore
Warm-Up Race B Moore
Scallop Days Race #1 C Bondy
Scallop Days Race #2 A Moore
Walker Cup A Moore
Kelsey Raymond Cup A Moore

Wednesday Night Racing: A Class: K Amirault; B Moore; C Bondy --- B Class: R Balser; P Dugas
Sunday Afternoon Racing: A Class: A Moore; K Amirault; C Bondy --- B Class: R Balser; P Dugas; C Drysdale

 

 

 

2015 Results:
RWNSYC Cup B Moore
Wright Cup A Moore
Wigmore Cup K Amirault
Fritz Dakin Cup B Moore
SAILabration B Moore
Smith’s Cove Racing Association Cup K Amirault
Warm-Up Race K Amirault
Scallop Days Race #1 A Moore
Scallop Days Race #2 B Moore
Walker Cup B Moore
Kelsey Raymond Cup M Andrews

Wednesday Night Racing:
Sunday Afternoon Racing:

 

2014 Results:

Breagh - Marina Cup

Slam - Wright Cup

Django - RWNSYC Cup

Slam - Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

Slam - Kelsey Raymond Cup

Slam - Fritz Dakin Cup

SAILabration - Misconduct

Scallop Days: Friday Class A: 1. Colin B. 2. Keith A.

Saturday: Class A: 1. Colin B. 2. Keith A. 3. Allen M. Class B: 1. Robert B.

Sunday: Class A: 1. Keith A. 2. Allen M. 3. Colin B.

Walker Cup: Colin B.

 

2013 Results (partial results):

Breagh - RWNSYC Cup
Slam - Capt. Joshua Slocum Cup
Django - Marina Cup
Slam - Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup
Breagh - Wright Cup
Slam - Fritz Dakin
Breagh - SAILabration
Breagh - Bob Wigmore Cup
Slam - Scallop Days Warm-up Race; Admirals Cup donated by the Admiral Digby Inn
Defiant - Scallop Days Race #1
Breagh - Scallop Days Race #2 Breagh overall Walker Cup winner
Breagh - Kelsey Raymond Cup



Wednesday 2013 First Second Third Total
BREAGH 3     3
SLAM 1   3
DEFIANT 0.5 0.3 0.8
COOL BREEZE 0.3 0.3
WAVELENGTH 0.3 0.3
DJANGO 2     2
  


Sunday 2013 First Second Third Total
SLAM 5 2.5   7.5
BREAGH 6     6
COOL BREEZE 2 1 1.5 4.5
DEFIANT 1 1 0.3 2.3
WAVELENGTH 1 0.5 0.3 1.8
FLYING DUTCHMAN  III 1 1
MISSCONDUCT 4 1   5
EVENING SUN 3 1.5 0.3 4.8
SAGRES 2 0.5 2.5
DJANGO 2 0.6 2.6
OUTRAGOUS 1 0.6 1.6
WELLINGTON D 1 0.3 1.3

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Results:

Breagh - RWNSYC Cup

Slam - Marina Cup

J80 - Fritz Dakin

Slam - SAILabration

Breagh - Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

Breagh - Scallop Days Warm-up Race; Admirals Cup donated by the Admiral Digby Inn

Breagh - Scallop Days Race #1 (Appleton Cup)

 Scallop Days Race #2 (Cancelled - Walker Cup not awarded)

Breagh - Bob Wigmore Cup

Wavelength - Wright Cup

J80 - Kelsey Raymond Cup

Breagh - Capt. Joshua Slocum Cup

Slam - Dr. Levesque Challenge

Flying Dutchman III - Glass Turkey

Slam - Powder Puff

Breagh - Pig

Sunday Class "A" Winner Wednesday Class "A" Winner
1st     Slam 1st  Slam
2nd  Wavelength 2nd  Breagh
3rd  Breagh 3rd  J80
Sunday Class "B"     Wednesday Class "B"  
1st  Misconduct 1st  Outrageous
2nd Outrageous 2nd  Django
3rd  Wellington D 3rd  Misconduct

 

 

2011 Results:

Sunday 2011 First Second Third Total PLACE
SLAM 8 0.5 0.6 9.1 A1
J80 4 1 0.3 5.3 A2
REMY   0.5 0.3 0.8
BREAGH 2   0.9 2.9
FLYING DUTCHMAN  III   1.5   1.5
SEABUS 1 3 1 5 A3
BANDERA 0.5
MISSCONDUCT 3 1 0.3 4.3 B2
CHANTERELLE
OUTRAGOUS 5 0.5 0.6 6.1 B1
EVENING SUN 2 2 4 B3
JAGAREN
RED STRIPE 1 1
SAGRES 1 1 0.9 2.9
WELLINGTON D 1 1 2
BEAR NECCESITIES  II 0.3 0.3
CLEVELAND  (GEORGIAN  23)
DJANGO 1 1 0.3 2.3

 

Wednesday 2011 First Second Third Total PLACE
SLAM 3 1   4 A1
J80 2     2
REMY      
BREAGH 2     2
FLYING DUTCHMAN  III 1 2   3 A2
SEABUS 1 0.5 0.6 2.1 A3
BANDERA
MISSCONDUCT 1 1
CHANTERELLE  
OUTRAGOUS 7 0.5 7.5 B1
EVENING SUN
JAGAREN
RED STRIPE 0.3 0.3
SAGRES
WELLINGTON D
BEAR NECCESITIES  II 1 1
CHINOOK WINDS 1 0.6 1.6 B3
DJANGO 1 0.5 0.6 2.1 B2

 

Scallop Days Regatta 2011 Seconds behind next next highest standing
Sunday Saturday Total:
Breagh 2 9 55 1.109 8644.7 8817.7 17462.3 A1
Slam 1 56 17 1.240 8651.5 9546.8 18198.2 -735.9 A2
J80 1 59 13 1.205 8619.4 9838.8 18458.2 -260.0 A3
Misconduct 2 18 25 1.054 8753.5 9708.4 18461.9 -3.7 B1
evening sun 2 25 25 1.023 8925.7 9675.5 18601.2 -139.3 B2
SeaBus 2 6 10 1.184 8962.9 9970.5 18933.3 -332.1 A4
Django 2 42 13 0.994 9674.6 9553.3 19227.9 -294.6 B3
Flying Dutchman III 2 26 12 1.109 9728.1 9725.9 19454.1 -226.1 A5
Bear Necessities 2 43 21 0.971 9516.8 10173.2 19689.9 -235.9 B4
Wellington D 2 45 36 0.962 9558.4 10134.7 19693.1 -3.2 B5
Outrageous 2 39 19 1.038 9922.2 9844.4 19766.6 -73.5 B6
Remy 2 25 40 1.103 9640.2 10305.3 19945.5 -178.9 A6

 

 

TROPHIES
       
SLAM Fritz Dakin Scallop Days Warm-up (A2) Walker Cup (A2)
J80 Smith's Cove Racing Association Scallop Days Warm-up Winner (A1) Walker Cup (A3)
REMY      
BREAGH Wright Cup Dr. Levesque Walker Cup Winner (A1)
FLYING DUTCHMAN  III      
SEABUS Bob Wigmore Cup Scallop Days Warm-up (A3)  
BANDERA      
MISSCONDUCT     Walker Cup (B1)
CHANTERELLE      
OUTRAGOUS      
EVENING SUN Marina Cup   Walker Cup (B2)
JAGAREN      
RED STRIPE      
SAGRES      
WELLINGTON D      
BEAR NECCESITIES  II      
CLEVELAND  (GEORGIAN  23)      
DJANGO SAILabration   Walker Cup (B3)

 

 

2010 Results:

J80 - RWNSYC Cup

Marina Cup (not awarded)

J80 - Fritz Dakin

J80 - SAILabration

Breagh - Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

Breagh - Scallop Days Warm-up Race

Slam - Scallop Days Race #2 (Walker Cup not awarded)

Bob Wigmore Cup (not awarded)

J80 - Wright Cup

J80 - Kelsey Raymond Cup

Sundance - Capt. Joshua Slocum Cup

Slam - Dr. Levesque Challenge

Slam - Glass Turkey

 

Sunday Class "A" Winner Wednesday Class "A" Winner
1st     SLAM 1st  Flying Dutchman III
2nd  J80 2nd  J80
3rd  Flying Dutchman III 3rd  Slam
Sunday Class "B"     Wednesday Class "B"  
1st  Outrageous 1st  Bandera
2nd Bandera 2nd  Outrageous
3rd  Wellington D 3rd  Sagres

 


 

2009 Results:

Breagh - RWNSYC Cup

Breagh - Sailabration

Evening Sun - Marina Cup

Maximum Ride - Scallop Days Warm-up

Maximum Ride - Appleton Cup

Maximum Ride - Walker Cup

Maximum Ride - Bob Wigmore Cup

Evening Sun - Fritz Dakin

Breagh - Kelsey Raymond Cup

Sundance - Wright Cup

Breagh - Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

Sundance - Dr Levesque Challenge

Slam - Glass Turkey

 

Sunday Class "A" Winner Wednesday Class "A" Winner
1st     Breagh 1st  Flying Dutchman III
2nd  Flying Dutchman III (T) 2nd  Breagh
3rd  Slam (T) 3rd  Slam
Sunday Class "B"     Wednesday Class "B"  
1st  Misconduct 1st  Bandera
2nd Outrageous 2nd  Outrageous
3rd  Sundance 3rd  Misconduct
Sunday Class "C"      Wednesday Class "C"  
1st  Wellington D 1st  Bear Necessities
2nd      Bear Necessities 2nd Chinook Winds
3rd     3rd

 

 

 


 

 

2008 Results:

Slam - RWNSYC Cup

Evening Sun - Sailabration

Sundance - Marina Cup

Breagh - Appleton Cup

Sundance - Walker Cup

Breagh - Annapolis Royal Regatta

Sundance - Bob Wigmore Cup

Slam - Fritz Dakin

Breagh - Kelsey Raymond Cup

Evening Sun - Wright Cup

Sundance - Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

Breagh - Dr Levesque Challenge

Slam - Glass Turkey

 

Sunday Class "A" Winner Wednesday Class "A" Winner
1st     Breagh 1st  Slam
2nd  Maximum Ride 2nd  Breagh
3rd  Flying Dutchman 3rd  Flying Dutchman
Sunday Class "B"     Wednesday Class "B"  
1st  Evening Sun 1st  Sundance
2nd Ariel 2nd  Red Stripe
3rd  Red Stripe 3rd  Evening Sun
Sunday Class "C"      Wednesday Class "C"  
1st  Wellington D 1st  Bear Necessities
2nd      Bear Necessities 2nd
3rd   Careen 3rd

 

2008 points:

Class A Wins 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Sunday          
           
Breagh 4 3 2   6.17
Maximum Ride 4   1 1 4.58
Flying Dutchman 3 1 1 1 4.08
Scoot 2 2 1 1 3.58
Slam 2 2     3.00
Cool Change   1   1 0.75
Defiant     1   0.33
           
Class B Wins 2nd 3rd 4th  
Sunday          
           
Evening Sun 8 1     8.50
Ariel 3 1 1 1 4.08
Red Stripe 1 2 1 4 3.33
Jagaren 1 2 2 1 2.92
Misconduct   3 1 2 2.33
Sundance 1 1 2   2.17
Chanterelle   1     0.50
           
Class C Wins 2nd 3rd 4th  
Sunday          
           
Wellington D 3   1   3.33
Bear Necessities 2 1 1 1 3.08
Careen 2 1 1   2.83
           
Class A Wins 2nd 3rd 4th  
Wednesday          
           
Slam 5     1 5.25
Breagh 3 3 1   4.83
Flying Dutchman 1 1 2 2 2.67
Maximum Ride 2   1   2.33
Scoot   1     0.50
Cool Change   1     0.50
Defiant          
           
Class B Wins 2nd 3rd 4th  
Wednesday          
           
Sundance 5       5.00
Red Stripe 2 1     2.50
Evening Sun 1 3     2.50
Jagaren 1       1.00
Misconduct     1   0.33
Ariel         0.00
Wellington D          
           
Class C Wins 2nd 3rd 4th  
Wednesday          
           
Bear Necessities 3 1 1   3.83
Careen         0.00
Wellington D         0.00

 

 

 


2007 Results:

A Moore RWNSYC Cup

D Jelfs Sailabration

B Snow Marina Cup

K Amirault Scallop Days Warm-up

D Jelfs Appleton Cup

K Amirault Walker Cup

A Moore Bob Wigmore Cup

C Haliburton Fritz Dakin

D Raymond Kelsey Raymond Cup

K Amirault Wright Cup

S Haynes Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

D Raymond Dr Levesque Challenge

S Moore Glass Turkey

 

Sunday Class "A" Winner Wednesday Class "A" Winner
1st     A Moore 1st  S Moore
2nd  S Moore 2nd  A Moore
3rd  M Hyson 3rd  K Amirault
Sunday Class "B"     Wednesday Class "B"  
1st  D Raymond 1st  B Snow
2nd D Andrews 2nd  D Andrews
3rd  B Snow 3rd  J Gaunce
Sunday Class "C"      Wednesday Class "C"  
1st  D Jelfs 1st  D Jelfs
2nd      C Haliburton 2nd
3rd   B Cleveland 3rd

 

 


2006 Results:

A Moore RWNSYC Cup

A Moore Acadia Cup

A Moore Sailabration

K Amirault Marina Cup

A Moore Scallop Days Warm-up

A Moore Appleton Cup

A Moore Walker Cup

D Raymond Bob Wigmore Cup

K Humphries Fritz Dakin

A Moore Kelsey Raymond Cup

A Moore Wright Cup

A Moore Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

Dr Levesque Challenge

A Moore Glass Turkey

A Moore Piggy

 

Sunday Class "A"          Wednesday Class "A"

1st B Moore                 1st A Moore

2nd K Amirault             2nd B Moore

3rd S Haynes               3rd S Haynes

 

Sunday Class "B"          Wednesday Class "B"

1st D Raymond            1st M Hyson

2nd M Hyson               2nd D Andrews

3rd B Snow                 3rd B Snow

 

Sunday Class "C"          Wednesday Class "C"

1st C Haliburton           1st D Jelfs

2nd D Jelfs                  

3rd M Corbett                

 


2005 Results:

B Moore RWNSYC Cup

B Moore Sailabration

A Moore Marina Cup

S Haynes Scallop Days Warm-up

S Haynes Appleton Cup

S Haynes Walker Cup

A Moore Bob Wigmore Cup

D Raymond Fritz Dakin

A Moore Kelsey Raymond Cup

D Raymond Wright Cup

T Shenstone Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup

Dr Levesque Challenge

 

 


 

2004 Results:

S Haynes RWNSYC Cup
B Moore Wright Cup
B Moore Red Raven Mug
A Moore SAILabration
S Haynes Fritz Dakin

C Haliburton Civic Holiday
B Moore Scallop Days Warm-up
B Moore Appleton Cup
B Moore Walker Cup
D Raymond Bob Wigmore Memorial Cup
S Haynes Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup
D & M Andrews Kelsey Raymond Cup

B Moore Marina Cup

B Moore Dr Levesque Challenge

D Raymond Glass Turkey

B Moore Piggy

 

Sunday Class "A"          Wednesday Class "A"

1st A Moore                 1st M Hyson

2nd B Moore                2nd E Head

3rd S Haynes               3rd K Amirault

 

Sunday Class "B"          Wednesday Class "B"

1st D Raymond            1st B Snow

2nd B Snow                 2nd D Raymond

3rd C Haliburton           3rd J Harden

 

Congratulations to Captain Haynes and Captain Hyson for winning both racing and cruising classes, respectively, in the 2004 Rothesay Yacht Club Bay of Fundy race.


2003 Results:

S Haynes RWNSYC Cup
B Moore Canada Day Double
J Harden Wright Cup
A Moore Red Raven Mug
M Andrews Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup
M Andrews SAILabration
Scallop Days
B Moore Appleton's Cup
A Moore Molson Cup
A Moore Walker Cup
M Hyson Marina Cup
A Moore Kelsey Raymond Cup
S Haynes Dr. Levesque Challenge
D Raymond Glass Turkey


Sunday Class “A”            Wednesday Class “A” 
1st Allen Moore              1st Allen Moore 
2nd Bruce Moore             2nd Bruce Moore

Sunday Class “B”            Wednesday Class “B” 
1st D Raymond               1st Barry Snow
2nd Barry Snow              2nd Keith Amirault


2002 Results:

RWNSYC D.Raymond
Acadia Cup A.Moore/B.Moore/S.Haynes
Wright's Cup B.Moore
Red Raven Mug D.Raymond
Fritz Dakin Cup A.Moore
Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup D.Raymond
SAILabration A.Moore
Glass Turkey #1 A.Moore
(modified classifications for Scallop Days A/B/C)
Scallop Days WU A.Moore(A)/K.Amirault(B)/Moonlite(C)
Appleton's SD#1 A.Moore(A)/D.Raymond(B)/Moonlite(C)
Walker Cup A.Moore(A)/D.Raymond(B)/Moonlite(C)
(classifications returned to A/B)
Marina Cup D.Raymond
Kelsey Raymond K.Amirault
Dr. Levesque M.Hyson
Glass Turkey #2 B.Snow

Wednesday Night: Saturday: Sunday:
A) 1. A.Moore A) 1. S.Haynes A) 1. S.Haynes
2. S.Haynes 2. B.Moore 2. D.Andrews
3. M.Hyson 3. M.Hyson 3. M.Hyson

B) 1. J.Harden B) 1. B.Pyle B) 1. Wilson/Kenney
2. B. Pyle 2. Wilson/Kenney 2. J.Harden
3. B.Snow 3. K.Amirault 3. N.Birsel


2001 Results:

Admiral Digby Cup Ocean Race - Ken Argent - 3rd
Acadia Cup Basin Races - Charles Haliburton - 3rd
Royal Western Nova Scotia Yacht Club Trophy - Bill Pyle
Wright Cup - Keith Amirault
Smith’s Cove Racing Association Cup - Allen Moore
Sailabration - Admiral Digby Cup - Bruce Moore
Sailabration - Heritage Cup - D. Raymond & Crew
Fritz Dakin Trophy - Allen Moore
Red Raven Mug - Class A - Allen Moore; Class B - Bill Pyle
Marina Cup - Keith Amirault
Kelsey Raymond Cup - Allen Moore
Glass Turkey - Sherman Haynes
Dr. Levesque Challenge - Keith Amirault
Last Race of the Season - Vaughn Vantassell

Sunday Class “A”                                 Wednesday Class “A” 
1st Allen Moore & Sherman Haynes (tie) 1st Mark Hyson 
2nd Barry Snow                                   2nd Barry Snow

Sunday Class “B”                                 Wednesday Class “B” 
1st Bill Pyle                                        1st Bill Pyle 
2nd John Harden                                 2nd John Harden

Scallop Days:
Warm-up Race - Bruce Moore
Town of Digby Trophy - Bruce Moore
Walker Cup - Bruce Moore


2000 Results:

Royal Western Nova Scotia Yacht Club Trophy Allen Moore
Wright Cup Sherman Haynes
Red Raven Mug Charles Haliburton 1st Carl Lindholm 2nd
Marina Cup Allen Moore
Smith's Cove Racing Association Cup Allen Moore
Sailabration Mark Hyson
Fritz Dakin Trophy John Harden 1st Jeff Lindholm 2nd
Kelsey Raymond Cup Jeff Lindholm
Glass Turkey Ken & Linda Argent